Privacy Policy

1.     Welcome

Welcome to www.fsdp.co.uk. This Privacy Notice is designed to tell you about our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide or Flying Scholarships for Disabled People (FSDP) may collect via this site, donation or scholarship applications forms. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this site.

2.   Who we are

We are Flying Scholarships for Disabled People – Our mission is to inspire disabled adults, building their confidence, self-esteem and future aspirations through the sharing of life changing aviation experiences.

This page, together with our terms of use sets out how we use and protect your data.

Flying Scholarships for Disabled People, a company limited by guarantee (in England and Wales) No. 08112334.   Registered Office: Douglas Bader House, Horcott Hill, Fairford, Gloucestershire GL7 4RB. Charity No. 1148914

Due to the nature and scale of our operations we don’t require a DPO to be appointed, but we do take your privacy seriously so if you have any questions about privacy or you simply want to change how we contact you at any time, please contact us at info@fsdp.co.uk or calling us on 01285 713299. Equally for your convenience you can update your preferences online @zzzzz.zzzz.

3.   What data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of data we collect and use depends on why you have provided it. We will only collect, use and otherwise handle your personal data:

  • where you have consented to this for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • where this is necessary to fulfil legal obligations that apply to us
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests relating to running our daily operations, as long as, in each case, these interests are in line with applicable law and your legal rights and freedoms.

3.1.   Supporters

If you support us, for example by signing up to an event, donating, signing up to Gift Aid, or signing up to a campaign, we will usually collect your name, contact details, and whether you would like to be contacted, and how we would do so. If appropriate, we may also ask to collect your date of birth, financial details, Gift Aid eligibility, reasons for support, information relating to health and disability, and responses to our campaigns.

We collect this data, so we can keep you up to date with information and products you have requested, or may be interested in, and to ask for more support, in the way that you have chosen; to run our events; and to fulfil our legal responsibilities for financial and Gift Aid reporting.

We will keep your data only for as long as necessary. If you have kindly donated to us, we are required to keep this data for seven years. If you have not donated to us, we will only keep your data for three years.

3.2.   Volunteers

If you volunteer with us, or enquire about our volunteering opportunities, we will usually collect your name, contact details, emergency contact details, bank details, contact preferences, ethnicity, gender, availability to volunteer, disability (including physical and mental conditions) and criminal convictions.

We collect this data so that we can contact you about volunteering opportunities that come up; so that we ensure the safety of our volunteers, staff and customers; can pay expenses; carry out our awards programme; and to help us anonymously measure our inclusion and accessibility across our volunteering programmes.

We will keep this data for two years after you stop volunteering for us.

4.   Case Studies & Stories

Some of our supporters kindly tell us stories about their experiences to help us in our campaigns. When this happens, we will always record the details of the story and ensure we have approval to use the story before we do so. We will keep this data for three years after you give it to us and will always contact you each time we wish to use it.

5.   Photography

Our supporters, volunteers and customers kindly let us use photography and images of them to help our campaigns and activity come to life.

We keep these images stored in a secure location and will only use them with the subject’s permission.

We keep these images for three years after we have been given them, unless you ask otherwise.

6.   Complaints

Should you wish to register a complaint we will collect your name, contact details and details about the complaint to enable us to respond, monitor and improve our organisation.

This data will be shared with any parts of FSDP or any third parties who are involved in resolving the complaint, for example, agencies that we have partnered with.

We will hold this data for six years.

7.   Website and Blog

When someone visits www.fsdp.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out information, such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

If we want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. We will collect any questions, queries and feedback you leave. This will include your email address if you send us an email, your IP address, and which web browser (and version) you use. Information on how people use the site, through cookies and page tagging, helps us improve our website and our services. Find out more about our Cookie Policy.

We may also pass on your personal information to online advertising tools, including Facebook Custom audiences, Google AdWords Match and Google Analytics to carry out ‘remarketing activities’. These third-party vendors may use cookies to serve these ads based on your previous visits to our website.

We might also obtain your personal data through your use of social media such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter or LinkedIn, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this.

WSPD’s website and blog (news) is currently hosted on xxxxx.com, which is run by xxxxxxx. By subscribing to the blog, your email and IP address will be collected so that you can be kept up to date with new blogs and to ensure that the house rules are adhered to.

For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see their privacy notice.

Comments left on our blog are kept indefinitely.

8.   Suppression List

Should you not wish FSDP to contact you in the future, we will hold your minimum contact details on file. This will enable us to ensure that we comply to your wishes.

We will hold this data indefinitely. Should you wish to engage with FSDP again then please get in touch with our team @ info@fsdp.co.uk.

9.   Sharing your data

Unless we are required to share your data for legal or regulatory reasons, to help with a complaint, or to administer a Gift, we will never share your data with other organisations.

10. Third-party Data and Profiling

We don’t currently undertake any third-party services or profiling.

11. Security

Where we use external companies to process data on our behalf, we carry out comprehensive checks, and put in place contracts to control how they manage the data for us.

Your data will be hosted on servers located in the UK, which will not be transferred out of the European Union.

At FSDP we ensure that the most appropriate technical controls are in place to keep your data safely. Access to your data is regularly reviewed and only accessible to the relevant trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

FSDP adhere to security measures to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, you should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free.

In particular, e-mail sent to or from this site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them. You acknowledge and agree that FSDP shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent FSDP are responsible under current legislation.

12. Links to other Websites

This site may contain links or references to other Web sites. If you use such links or references you will leave this site. Please be aware that FSDP do not control other Web sites and that, in any case, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those Web sites.  FSDP encourage you to read the privacy policy of every Web site you visit.

13. Your rights

We will only collect the data that we need to carry out the purposes you have contacted us for or given us permission to use it for.

To enable us to carry out the purposes you have contacted us for, there will be occasions when we will make some data collection mandatory i.e. your name and address to claim gift aid, or your email address to access our services. If you don’t provide this data, we cannot carry out the purposes you have contacted us for.

We will always tell you why these fields are mandatory.

At any time that you wish you can:

  1. gain access to your personal information,
  2. object to the processing of your personal information,
  3. object to the use of automated decision-making and profiling,
  4. restrict the processing of your personal information,
  5. ask for a copy of your personal data (known as data portability),
  6. rectify or correct your personal information, and
  7. have your personal information removed (known as Erasure or the ‘right to be forgotten’).

Where you have provided consent to be contacted or to receive a service, you will be entitled to withdraw that consent at any time.

If you are at any point unhappy with the way that we handled your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

To make changes to how we contact you, please contact Supporter Care at info@fsdp.co.uk.

14. E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Microsoft, to deliver our e-newsletters. We collect statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Microsoft’s privacy notice.